Are You Ready For MOUNT NINJI AND DA NICE TIME KID Tour?
October 5, 2016 – 5:04 am | No Comment

Die Antwoord are back in FULL EFFECT with a high energy new album MOUNT NINJI AND DA NICE TIME KID and with the release are wasting no time and hitting the road with it.
For the uninitiated Die …

Read the full story »
Music

crash course in CanCon rock, pop, electronic, metal, house, hip-hop, folk and alternative.

Lyricist Lounge

Reviews and interviews with some of Canada’s and the world’s top lyricists.

Living Legends

Simply put, interviews with musicians worthy of the moniker living legends.

21 Questions

Q&A sessions with some of Canada’s and the world’s most prominent entrepeneurs old and new.

Lifestyle

Highlighting Colourful and Interesting Canadian/International Lifestyles, Arts, Culture and Entertainment.

Home » Film, Lifestyle

Academy’s 2015 Canadian Screen Awards Winners

Submitted by on March 2, 2015 – 4:06 pmNo Comment

Canadian Screen Awards were presented on Sunday March 1st. Hosted live by comedic legend Andrea Martin, and broadcast from the prestigious Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto.

Tonight we celebrate our country’s brightest and best in film, television and digital media at the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “We sincerely congratulate all of the nominees and winners. And we would especially like to thank the fans who voted for this year’s Fan’s Choice winner as well as the loyal fans who catapulted the most-watched drama and reality shows to win our new Golden Screen Awards for Television.”

Our film, TV and digital media inform and entertain us – but more than that; they reflect who we are to one another and to the world,” says Academy Chair, Martin Katz. “We at the Academy are the only organization that reflects all the people working in our industries in front of and behind the camera, above and below the line – working in French and English across the country.”

If you’d like to watch the awards show click here

And the Winners Are:

Fans Choice Award: Anna Silk

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
Orphan Black –
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street Productions)
Kerry Appleyard, Andrea Boyd, John Fawcett, David Fortier, Alex Levine, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, Karen Walton, Claire Welland

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Series
Call Me Fitz
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment One Television International, Amaze Film + Television, Big Motion Pictures)
Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence, David MacLeod, Matt MacLennan, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Jason Priestley, Derek Schreyer, Michael Souther

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | A&E Networks
The Amazing Race Canada –
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Eric Abboud, Mike Bickerton, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Don McKellar – Sensitive Skin –
Not The Haitian Corps

HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment)
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Joanna Cassidy – Call Me Fitz –
Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore
TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy –
Global (Shaw Media)
(Muse Entertainment Enterprises Inc., Back Alley Film Productions Ltd.)
Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas

Best International Drama
Sponsor | BBC Worldwide
Vikings –
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
(Take 5 Productions)
John Weber, Sheila Hockin, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh

Best News Anchor, National
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV(Bell Media)

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Space Riders: Division Earth (iThentic)
Lisa Baylin, Dan Beirne, Jonas Diamond, Mark Little, Catherine Tait

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jonas Chernick – The Best Laid Plans (CBC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy
Jodi Balfour –
Global (Shaw Media)

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
19-2 –
Deer
Jared Keeso –
Bravo (Bell Media)

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Orphan Black –
By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried
Tatiana Maslany –
Space (Bell Media)

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series
Hockey Night in Canada (CBC) – Ron MacLean

Best_Actress_In_Dramatic_Series_Tatiana_Maslaney-2

FILM

Best Motion Picture |Meilleur film
Mommy – Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design |Meilleure direction artistique
Paul Austerberry, Nigel Churcher -Pompeii

Achievement in Cinematography |Meilleures images
André Turpin – Mommy

Achievement in Costume Design |Meilleurs costumes
Wendy Partridge – Pompeii

Achievement in Direction |Meilleure réalisation
Sponsor | Commanditaire |Pinewood Toronto Studios
Xavier Dolan -Mommy

Achievement in Editing |Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studios
Xavier Dolan -Mommy

Achievement in Make-Up |Meilleurs maquillages
Sponsor | Commanditaire | M?A?C Cosmetics
Maïna Militza, Michelle Côté, Colette Martel -Mommy

Achievement in Music – Original Score |Meilleure musique originale
Howard Shore -Maps To The Stars

Achievement in Music – Original Song |Meilleure chanson originale
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music
Manjeet Ral, Parmjit Sarai -Dr. Cabbie– “Dal Makhani”

Achievement in Overall Sound |Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto
Greg Chapman, Peter Persaud, Andrew Stirk, Andrew Tay, Mark Zsifkovits -Pompeii

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Sponsor | Commanditaire | IMAX Corporation
Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Fred Brennan, Alex Bullick, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard, Jon Mooney, Jill Purdy –Pompeii

Achievement in Visual Effects|Meilleurs effets visuels
Keith Acheson, Dennis Berardi, Ayo Burgess, Naomi Foakes, Jo Hughes, Chris MacLean, Mohsen Mousavi, Scott Riopelle, Andy Robinson, Eric Robinson –Pompeii

Adapted Screenplay|Meilleure adaptation
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Amaze Film + TV
Nicolas Billon – Elephant Song
Best Animated Short |Meilleur court métrage d’animation
Me and My Moulton – Lise Fearnley, Torill Kove, Marcy Page

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary |Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire
Patrick McLaughlin – Everything Will Be

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary |Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
Reginald Harkema, Alex Shuper – Super Duper Alice Cooper

Best Live Action Short Drama |Meilleur court métrage dramatique
Hole – Martin Edralin, Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith

Best Short Documentary |Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
Jutra – Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre, Marc Bertrand, René Chénier

Original Screenplay |Meilleur scénario
Sponsor | Commanditaire | The Harold Greenberg Fund
Xavier Dolan –Mommy

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role |Interprétation masculine dans un premier role
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Entertainment One
Antoine Olivier Pilon –Mommy

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role |Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
John Cusack – Maps To The Stars

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Anne Dorval – Mommy

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Suzanne Clément – Mommy

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award |Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
Super Duper Alice Cooper – Sam Dunn, Reginald Harkema, Scot McFadyen

2015 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS 

Wins per Title – TELEVISION

Orphan Black – 10 wins

Our Man in Tehran – 5 wins

The Amazing Race Canada – 4 wins

Call Me Fitz – 4 wins

Degrassi – 4 wins

Sensitive Skin – 4 wins

Tales From The Organ Trade – 4 wins

Rick Mercer Report – 3 wins

Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy – 3 wins

Vikings – 3 wins

The Adventures of Napkin Man – 2 wins

Apocalypse WWI – 2 wins

The Best Laid Plans – 2 wins

CBC News: the fifth estate – 2 wins

Income Property – 2 wins

Murdoch Mysteries – 2 wins

YouTube Preview Image

Leave a comment!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Follow Martyr